ALL ABOUT VISIT VISA TO BAHRAIN

If all your documentation is in order then getting a visa to visit the Kingdom of Bahrain will not be much of a hassle. After completing all your paper work, normally you can expect your visa to be issued in 72 hours. However, in some urgent situations, you can even request officials to issue your visa in a day.

 

Here are 6 short-pointers you should be well-versed with before you travel to the Kingdom of Bahrain.

1.    The official authority issuing visas to any foreigner is General Directorate of Nationality, Passports, and Residence.

2.    GCC countries; Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, UAE, and Saudi Arabia, or visitors who have been living in the GCC for six months or above, who also hold a return visa for the residence country of GCC, don’t require a visa to enter Bahrain.

3.    European citizens; including Australia, USA, New Zealand, Canada, Japan/Hong Kong, Malaysia, Singapore, Brunei, and South Korea are eligible for visa on arrival.

4.    Other nationalities, must apply for a visa at their embassy before entering Bahrain. Other ways to apply for a visa are; local Bahraini sponsors, hotels, and travel agents.

5.    Fees must be paid for all visas; whether it is for the initial grant or the subsequent extensions.

6.    Visit visas and transit visas are the two types of tourist visas, issued as per the requirement and stay duration.

a)    If you have been sponsored by a Bahrain company then you will be issued a Visit visa, valid for two months from the day of arrival. You can renew the visit visa at max only for a month.
b)    Transit Visas are given to individuals of a licensed company and are authorized to apply for this visa. Valid for only 14 days, this visa is more complicated to renew, since it varies from situation to situation.
 

Author: Tanya Michael   

Share This Post

related posts

 

On Top