Not renewing tenancy contract in Dubai? 3 months notice a must

You are bound to return the apartment to the landlord in the same condition as provided

I have been staying in a rented apartment for around last 12 months and do not want to renew the tenancy for another year. I have notified the landlord by giving one month notice of my intention but the landlord insists a notice period of three months. Further, the landlord is asking me to paint the apartment. Surely that comes under wear and tear of living in a rented apartment? What does the law say exactly as I have been reading contradictory reports?

Pursuant to your questions, we assume that the rented apartment where you are staying is situated in the Emirate of Dubai. All tenancy contracts in the emirate fall under the ambit of the Law no. 26 of 2007, Regulating the Relationship between Landlords and Tenants in the Emirate of Dubai. Subsequently some provisions of the said law have been amended by Law No. 33 of 2008.

 

Article 14 of the law states: "Where either of the two parties to the lease contract do not wish to renew the contract or wish to amend any of its terms, such party must notify the other party of such intent no less than ninety days before the date on which the lease contract expires, unless otherwise agreed by the parties."

Moreover, Article 14 of amendment states: "Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, if either party to the Tenancy Contract wishes to amend any of its terms in accordance with Article 13 of this law, that party must notify the other party of same no less than ninety days prior to the date on which the tenancy contract expires."

In the event your tenancy contract states that you need to provide a three months of notice period not to renew the tenancy contract, then Article 14 of Law No. 33 of 2008 should be applicable.

You are bound to return the apartment to the landlord in the same condition as provided by the landlord at the time of renting it to you, other than normal wear and tear. This is in accordance with Article 21 of Law No. 26 of 2006 regulating the Relationship between Landlords and Tenants in the Emirate of Dubai, which states: "Upon the expiry of the term of the Lease Contract, the tenant must surrender possession of the real property to the landlord in the same condition in which the tenant received it at the time of entering into the lease contract except for ordinary wear and tear or for damage due to reasons beyond the tenant's control. In the event of a dispute between the two parties, the matter must be referred to the Tribunal to issue an award in this regard."

Know the law

Where either of the two parties to a lease contract do not wish to renew the contract or wish to amend any of its terms, such party must notify the other party of such intent no less than 90 days before the date on which the lease contract expires, unless otherwise agreed by the parties.

Source: khaleejtimes

Share This Post

related posts

 

On Top