Kuwait Visit Visa Rules

If you would like to visit Juwait or you have a friend/relative wanting to visit you in Kuwait, here's all the information you'll need. 

A Kuwait visit visa must be sponsored by a Kuwait company or by a relative that is a resident foreigner staying in the country. Before travelling, a visitor can have their visa processed and passport stamped in a Kuwait Embassy.

Your sponsor can use a faxed copy of the visitor's passport to obtain the visit visa. The visa copy can then be faxed to the visitor to enable him to travel to Kuwait. They can then meet at the airport with the original visa upon entering the country. It's not hard to find - there is a special counter in the arrival hall where the sponsor can deposit the visa papers. Similarly, the visitor must pick up their original documents at a similar special counter inside the immigration area. The original documents are required to complete entry formalities. 

 

It can take approximately 2 working days to obtain a visit visa, and hotels can arrange visit visas for business which takes around 7 days. 

Visitors who enter Kuwait on a visit visa are not allowed to work. In order to do so, you must obtain a residence visa and a work permit.

Requirements for Business

  • Kuwait sponsor or company
  • Kuwait visit visa application and security form filled out by the sponsor
  • A copy of the visitor's passport
  • A copy of the sponsor's signature as regustered for business purposes
  • A copy of the sponsor's letter of invitation to the business, stating the purpose of the visit

Requirements for Relatives

Immediate family members and other relatives who reside in another country can visit family members living in Kuwait. No eligibility or criteria is required. As long as you have a proof of relationship, you can visit. 

The required documents for a family visit visa are:

  • Proof of relationship or kinship
  • Copy of the visitor's valid passport
  • Copy of the Civil ID of the sponsor/family who resides in Kuwait
  • Recent salary certifcate for sponsor

The procedure is as follows:

  • Go to the Kuwait Embassy in your country and submit the required documents for a family visit visa
  • Fill the service appliation form 
  • Pay the fees due, a flat fee of 3KD
  • You need at least 450KD per month if you work for the government and at least 650KD if you work in the private sector.

E-Visa 

Kuwait has an e-visa system available for specific nationalities. If you hold a passport from the following countries, you can apply for your e-visa here.

Andorra , Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bhutan, Brunei, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Canada, Cyprus, Czech, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Laos, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States, Vatican, Vietnam.

Additionally, if you are a GCC resident, you can also apply with an e-visa if you are from one of the following professions.

To check on the status of your e-visa after applying, you can go here.

...[ Continue to next page ]

Source: expatwoman

Share This Post

related posts

 

On Top