This website stores cookies on your computer. These cookies are used to improve your website experience and provide more personalized services to you, both on this website and through other media. To find out more about the cookies we use, see our Privacy Policy. We won't track your information when you visit our site. But in order to comply with your preferences, we'll have to use just one tiny cookie so that you're not asked to make this choice again.

Visa Types In Kuwait

Here’s a list of main visa types for Kuwait.

Visit Visa

You have to be sponsored by a Kuwait company or a resident of Kuwait to get a visiting visa for Kuwait. Before you travel to Kuwait, you can get your visa processed and passport stamped by a Kuwait embassy.

You can get a visit visa in approximately 2 working days, while hotels can arrange for visit visas for business which takes up to 7 days.

 

Residence Visa

An expat needs a Kuwait residence visa or iqama to be able to live in Kuwait, except for GCC citizens. The three main residency visa types are; work visa, domestic, and dependent visa, and all three need a sponsor from Kuwait. If you have lived in Kuwait for a long time with a strong financial support, you can sponsor your own residence and choose to work or not.

As per articles 17 and 18 of the immigration regulations, a work visa is granted for public and private sector employees.  Once you have your offer letter of employment you can get a Kuwait residence visa on a work visa basis.  The Kuwaiti employer and sponsor will apply and do the necessary paperwork to get a work permit from the Ministry of Social Affairs & Labor.

Transit Visa

If you need a transit visa while visiting Kuwait, the port authority in Kuwait will be able to assist you with that. The visa will be valid for 7 days maximum, and the fee for Kuwait transit visa is 2 Kuwaiti dinars. You will need a valid visa for the next destination along with a confirmed onward ticket.

Entrance Visa

The minimum criteria for eligibility for an entrance visa are 400KD. Joining providers can be issued a visa by the government and civil sector employees allowed by entrance visa.

Author: Tanya Michael   

Share This Post

related posts

 

On Top